Concert Series

The Conference Concert Series features the Conference artist-faculty and Composers-in-Residence and is noted for the quality and diversity of its programming. The series has twice received Adventurous Programming Awards from the American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers (ASCAP).

Concerts are given on Wednesday and Saturday evenings. Admission is free.

See Past Concerts for information on concerts from past seasons of the Conference.

2018 Concerts

Dates for the 2018 concerts are:

Wednesday, July 18
Saturday, July 21
Wednesday, July 25
Saturday, July 28
Wednesday, August 1
Saturday, August 4
Wednesday, August 8
Saturday, August 11

All concerts are at 8:00 PM in Greenwall Auditorium at Bennington College, Bennington, VT, and are free and open to the public. See thesedirections and this campus map.

For biographies of performers and composers, see the Faculty Biographies and Composer Biographies pages.


WEDNESDAY, JULY 18, 2018

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Sonya Chung, violin
Ashima Scripp, cello
James Goldsworthy, piano

Reza Vali: String Quartet #4, Ormavi
World Premiere Performance
Carpe Diem String Quartet:
Charles Wetherbee, violin
Amy Galluzzo, violin
Korine Fujiwara, viola
Carol Ou, cello


SATURDAY, JULY 21, 2018

Pierre Jalbert: Wind Dances for winds and piano
(Commissioned by the Conference from the Jacob Glick Memorial Fund; World Premiere Performance)
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Michael Dumouchel, clarinet
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon
Dan Wions, horn
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano

Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20
Charles Wetherbee, violin
Sonya Chung, violin
Amy Galluzzo, violin
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Gregory Luce, viola
Korine Fujiwara, viola
Carol Ou, cello
Tobias Werner, cello


WEDNESDAY, JULY 25, 2018

Bohuslav Martinů: Duo #2 for violin and cello
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Maxine Neuman, cello

Ernst von Dohnányi: Piano Quintet in C Minor, Op. 1
Rachel Kitagawa Shapiro, violin
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Kate Vincent, viola
Tobias Werner, cello
Elizabeth Wright, piano


SATURDAY, JULY 28, 2018

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quartet in A Major, K. 298, for flute and strings
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Judith Eissenberg, violin
Korine Fujiwara, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

Lei Liang: Gobi Canticle
Rachel Kitagawa Shapiro, violin
Claire Bryant, cello

Sebastian Currier: Verge
Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet
Sheila Reinhold, violin
Philip Bush, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 1, 2018

Georg Philipp Telemann: Quartet in d minor, TWV 43:d1 (Tafelmusik Part II, No. 2) for flute, oboe, bassoon, and continuo
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon
Jessica Powell Eig, double bass

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20, No. 2
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Shem Guibbory, violin
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Lutz Rath, cello

Anton Arensky: String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 35
Eriko Sato, violin
Lisa Whitfield, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello
Tobias Werner, cello


SATURDAY, AUGUST 4, 2018

Donald Crockett: Night Scenes for piano trio
Diana Cohen, violin
Nathaniel Parke, cello
Adam Golka, piano

Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet in A Minor
Shem Guibbory, violin
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Adam Golka, piano

Pierre Jalbert: Wind Dances for winds and piano
(Commissioned by the Conference from the Jacob Glick Memorial Fund; Second Premiere Performance)
Sue Ann Kahn, flute
Matt Sullivan, oboe
Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet
Lauren Stubbs, bassoon
Joseph Anderer, horn
Sara Laimon, piano


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8, 2018

Johannes Brahms: Trio for horn, violin, and piano in E flat Major, Op. 40
Daniel Grabois, horn
Eriko Sato, violin
David Oei, piano

Charles Koechlin: Trio for flute, clarinet, and bassoon, Op. 92 (1924)
Conor Nelson, flute
Jeremy Eig, clarinet
Stephen Walt, bassoon

Antonín Dvořák: String Quintet in G Major, Op. 77
Shem Guibbory, violin
Andrea Schultz, violin
Veronica Salas, viola
Michael Finckel, cello
Alexander Jacobsen, double bass


SATURDAY, AUGUST 11, 2018

Arnold Bax: Quintet for oboe and strings
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe
Yuri Namkung, violin
Masako Yanagita, violin
Amadi Azikiwe, viola
Maxine Neuman, cello

Paul Moravec: Tempest Fantasy
(2004 Pulitzer Prize for Music)
Jeremy Eig, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Tobias Werner, cello
Read Gainsford, piano


Accessibility

International Symbol of AccessibilityThe Conference wishes to make its concerts and seminars accessible to all. For information regarding accommodations and services, please contact us.

The Chamber Music Conference and Composers’ Forum of the East, Inc.
Tobias Werner, Music Director
Donald Crockett, Senior Composer-in-Residence
Marilyn Bell, Executive Director

212-927-5053  •  cmceast@cmceast.org
please support the businesses that support us | find us on facebook
Facebook